Winter Tournament Week 2023
Senior A Badminton
v Onehunga High School – win 6 – 0
v Onslow College – win 5 – 1
v PNBHS B – win 6 – 0
v Westlake Boys’ High School B – win 6 – 0
v Tawa College – win 4 - 2
v Tauranga Boys’ College – lost 1 – 5
Senior B Badminton
v Heretaunga College – win 6 – 0
v Newlands College – draw 3-3 (win on countback 297 vs 265)
v PNBHS A – loss 0 – 6
v Tauranga Boys’ College – lost 0 – 6
v Newlands College – lost 0 - 6
v Tawa College – draw 3 – 3 (lost on countback)
Year 9A Basketball
v St John’s (Hamilton) – win 76 – 54
v Te Kura Kaupapa Māori – loss 79 -87
v St Bernard’s - win 76 – 65
v Mana College – loss 64 – 80
v Feilding High School – win 68 - 64
Junior A Basketball
v Hutt International Boys’ School – win 82 – 65
v Francis Douglas Memorial College – win 105 – 72
v Hastings Boys’ High School – win 77 – 66
v Scots College – loss 73 – 87
v New Plymouth Boys’ High School – loss 68 – 89
v Napier Boys’ High School – win 83 - 82
v Wellington College (3rd & 4th playoff) - loss 63 – 100
Premier A Basketball
v Paraparaumu College – win 87 – 44
v Hutt International Boys’ School – win 92 – 50
Premier C Development Basketball
v Nga Taiatea – loss 33 – 79
v Mercury Bay School – win 71 – 42
1st XI Football
v St Patricks Silverstream – loss 0 – 2
v Auckland Grammar School – draw 1 – 1
v Cashmere High School – win 1 – 0
v Timaru Boys’ High School – win 2 – 0
v Scots College – loss 1 – 5
v King’s High School – 31/08 9.30am
2nd XI Football
v Hamilton Christian School – win 2 – 1
v Rototuna High School 2nd XI – win 3 - 0
v Wellington College 2nd XI – draw 0 - 0
v Te Awamutu College 1st XI - 31/08
Junior A Football
v Tawa College – win 4 – 1
v Otumoetai College – win 3 – 0
v Northcote College – win 5 – 0
v Lytton Junior College – win 8 – 0
v Scots College – draw 0 - 0
v Tauranga Boys’ College – loss 1 – 5
v New Plymouth Boys’ High School – 1.00pm 30/08
v St Patrick’s Silverstream – 10.15am 31/08
1st XI Hockey
v Otago Boys’ High School – win 3 – 2
v Waimea High School – draw 0 – 0
v Tauranga Boys’ College – draw 1 – 1
v New Plymouth Boys’ High School – loss 0 – 7
v Hamilton Boys’ High School – 31/08
2nd XI Hockey
v Christ’s College – win 6 – 1
v Tauranga Boys’ College – win 6 – 1
v Timaru Boys’ High School – win 2 - 1
U15A Colts Rugby
v Auckland Grammar School – loss 29 – 15
v St Bede’s College – draw 17 – 17
v Mt Albert Grammar School – win 7 – 5
v New Plymouth Boys’ High School – loss 7 - 20
U15B Colts Rugby
v St John’s College (Hamilton) - loss 12 - 65
U14A Rugby
v Rotorua Boys’ High School – loss 12 – 62
v Hastings Boys’ High School – win 19 – 12
v Tauranga Boys’ College – loss 7 - 24
v Napier Boys’ High School – win 20 – 19 - finish7th
Table Tennis A Team
v Auckland Grammar School – loss 0 – 7
v Tauranga Boys’ College – loss 3 - 4
v Hutt Valley High School – win 5 – 2
B grade Final v McLeans College B – win 4 – 3 - Gold medalists in the B Grade NZSS Table Tennis Championships (9th overall)
Table Tennis B Team
v Hamilton Boys’ High School 2 – win 5 - 2
v Westlake Boys’ High School 2 – win 7 – 0
v Hamilton Boys’ High School 3 – win 6 – 1
v Botany Downs Secondary College – win 4 - 3
C grade Final v Pinehurst School – loss 0 – 7 – Silver medalists in the C Grade NZSS Table Tennis Championships