PNBHS NEWS

Picture of Gerard Atkin
Year 9 Basketball Competition
by Gerard Atkin - Friday, 30 October 2020, 2:43 PM
 

The semifinals and final of the Year 9 basketball competition took place at lunchtime today.  In the semifinals, 9DS (16) defeated 9BX (13) and 9TD (10) prevailed in a close match against 9BS (8).  In the final, 9DS put on a commanding performance to defeat 9TD 22 – 8.  Thanks to the Year 13 Mentors for their involvement throughout the competition.  Well done to 9DS, who were also the winning form class in the Year 9 Haka Challenge in term three.



Picture of Gerard Atkin
Social Canoe Polo
by Gerard Atkin - Friday, 30 October 2020, 8:44 AM
 

Social Canoe Polo started last week. Open to both new players and current players. Runs on a Thursday night from 7:30 pm to 9pm at the PNBHS swimming pool. Last night PNBHS boys welcomed two PNINS students who will be joining us at Boys' High next year.



Picture of Gerard Atkin
Cricket Awards
by Gerard Atkin - Friday, 30 October 2020, 8:43 AM
 

At assembly on Wednesday, presentations were made to young men in the 1st XI Cricket team.

Batting Awards

Jaiden Meyer - 107*, 1st XI v Kapiti College

Logan Love - 117*, 1st XI v Kapiti College

Curtis Heaphy - 104, 1st XI v St Pat’s Silverstream & 100*, 1st XI v Feilding CC

Bowling Awards

Jonty Fleck - 7 for 67,1st XI v Palmerston CC

Greg Malcolm Memorial Trophy for the Most Improved Player - Jaiden Meyer

McSweeny Cup for Fielding - Logan Love

Best All-Rounder Cup - Jonty Fleck 207 runs @ 12.94 and 32 wickets @ 12.31

Hewer Trophy for Best Bowling Performance - Jonty Fleck 7 for 67 v Palmerston CC

Bowling Cup - Angus Lyver 42 wickets @ 15.60

Alec Astle Cup for Determination, Commitment and Dedication to the Team and Game - Thomas Kirk

Retemeyer Brothers Trophy - Most Meritorious Innings - Curtis Heaphy 104 from 74 balls v St Pat’s Silverstream

Batting Cup - Curtis Heaphy 961 runs @ 60.06

Nobby Anderson Memorial Trophy for Greatest Contribution to Cricket - Curtis Heaphy

Caps 2020

Lachie Bradford

Josh Campbell

Jett Donald-Charnley

Bayley Latter

Charlie Lourie

Angus Lyver

Hunter Morrison

2019/2020

Jonty Fleck

Regan Fleming

Jaiden Meyer

2018/2019/2020

Curtis Heaphy - captain

Thomas Kirk

Logan Love

Congratulations to these young men, it is great to be able to recognise your hard work and dedication. 

The 1st XI cricket Team would like to thank their sponsors for their ongoing support, it is much appreciated by the boys and their coaches.

Altherm Window Specialists, who provided us with the wonderful new No1 cricket pitch that we are looking forward to playing on.

Med NZ, Wadham Partners, Fat Farmer, Cash Converters, Cafe Cuba, Hokowhitu Pharmacy, Connolly Joinery, Property Brokers,Colliers International, Landmark Homes, Naylor Lawrence and Associates and Wenham Builders 2020 Ltd.




Picture of Gerard Atkin
Basketball Awards
by Gerard Atkin - Friday, 30 October 2020, 7:52 AM
 

At assembly on Wednesday, presentations were made to young men in the Premier A Basketball team.

Most Improved Player - Reuben Davis

Most Valued Player - Campbell Woolley

McTamney Cup, Best Defensive Player - Griffyn Kapao

Frost Family Cup for Greatest Contribution to Basketball - Xzavia Mason        

Congratulations to these young men, it is great to be able to recognise your hard work and dedication. 


Picture of Gerard Atkin
Football Awards
by Gerard Atkin - Friday, 30 October 2020, 7:51 AM
 

At assembly on Wednesday, presentations were made to young men in the 1st XI Football team.

Morrison Cup - Best Newcomer - Ryan Watson

Ridge Cup - Most Improved Player - Joey Thomas

Donoghue Cup - Best Forward - Joey Thomas

Yule Cup - Top Goal Scorer - Ben Mori

Price Trophy - Best Defender - Tom Warnock

RAS Trophy - Best Midfield Player - Mason Charlton

Pitt Trophy - Player of the Year - Mason Charlton

Steve Burnley Trophy- For the Greatest Contribution to 1st XI Football - Mason Charlton

Caps 2020

Thomas Bell

Brooklyn Browne

Aadesh Ganugapati

Callum Kennett

Alex King

Daniel McDougall

Jaiden Meyer

Bay Shi

Jayden Simpson

Ryan Watson

2019/2020

Alex Kilkelly

Joey Thomas

Ben Mori

Tom Warnock

2018/2019/2020

Mason Charlton - captain

Takasane Ogawa

Jacob Riley 

Congratulations to these young men, it is great to be able to recognise your hard work and dedication. 

The1st XI football team would like to thank Ken McDonald and Placemakers Palmerston North for their being their Gold sponsor this season and to sponsor James Cole of JR Residential.




Picture of Gerard Atkin
Hockey Awards
by Gerard Atkin - Friday, 30 October 2020, 7:50 AM
 

At assembly on Wednesday, presentations were made to young men in the 1st XI Hockey team.

Doug Somerville Trophy for the Most Improved New Player - Finn O’Malley

Parsot Brothers Cup - Most Goals - Zac Buinimasi and Blake Rhodes-Robinson

Dentice Cup - Best Forward - Blake Rhodes-Robinson

Ward Cup - Most Improved Player - Jay Ranchhod

King Cup - Best Back - Jay Ranchhod & Zac Buinimasi

Chu Brothers Cup- Sportsmanship/Loyalty/Effort - Ben Loudon

Champions Trophy - Most Valued Player - Malaki Masoe

Phillips Family Cup - Greatest Contribution to the 1st XI Hockey - Zac Buinimasi

Caps 2020

Finn O’Malley

Jay Ranchhod

Perry Smith

Jamie Thompson

2019/2020

Zac Buinimasi

Matthew Dellow

Finn Hannan

Ben Havord

William Morgan

Blake Rhodes-Robinson

Macca Williams

2018/2019/2020

Ben Loudon - captain

Connor Managh

Malaki Masoe 

Congratulations to these young men, it is great to be able to recognise your hard work and dedication.

Many thanks to Simon O'Connor and Hunting and Fishing for their support throughout the season, also thank you to Metro Glass who supported the Colts Hockey team this season.   



Picture of Gerard Atkin
NZSS Choir
by Gerard Atkin - Thursday, 29 October 2020, 11:58 AM
 

Congratulations to Sebastien Cave, Leo Xu, Vealata Tongati'o, Grayson Lodge and Tom Varney, who have been selected in the New Zealand Secondary Students' Choir for 2021 and 2022.


Selection into the NZSS Choir is for a period of two years and this marks the second time that Sebastien has been selected after also being part of the group for 2019 and 2020.



Picture of Gerard Atkin
Junior Examinations
by Gerard Atkin - Thursday, 29 October 2020, 10:06 AM
 

Study Leave Details: Monday 2nd – Friday 6th November:

 

  All Year 9 and Year 10 students (excluding 10JO and 10HO) have study leave Monday 2nd – Friday

  6th November. 10JO and 10HO have no core examinations (as they are sitting NCEA Level 1

  examinations). They have study leave Thursday 5th November to prepare for their option examination

  on Friday. Year 10 core examinations are in the morning and Year 9 core examinations are in the

  afternoon. Year 10 option examinations are Friday morning and Year 9 option examinations are

  Friday afternoon. The only exception to the above is full-year languages, which are on Monday and

  Thursday.

                                   

Period Times 

Period 1: 9.00am – 10.15am (no form time, period one teachers will read the notices, there will be a 9.15am bell for the start of the examinations) 

 

Period 2: 10.15am – 11.15am 

Interval – 11.15am – 11.35am 

Period 3: 11.35am – 12.10pm 

Lunch      12.10pm – 12.50pm 

Period 4: 12.55pm – 2.10pm (SSR 12.55pm – 1.10pm) 

Period 5:   2.10pm – 3.10pm 

 

Examination Times 

No assembly in the morning.

Make sure you are at the hall 20 minutes before the examination starts. Students sitting their examinations in classrooms need to be at their venue 10 minutes before the start.

Morning examination:    9.15am – 11.15am            (Year 10)         Be at the Hall 8.55am at latest 

Afternoon examination: 1.10pm – 3.10pm              (Year 9)           Be at the hall 12.50pm at latest

All junior core examinations are of two hours’ duration. Option examinations are one hour

duration.

                       

Note:  Students in 9RS, 9WS, 10MA; 10LI have 20 minutes of extra time for their core subject examinations.  Their afternoon examinations begin at 12.50pm. (No bells for these classes).



Picture of Gerard Atkin
Book Review
by Gerard Atkin - Thursday, 29 October 2020, 9:24 AM
 

Thanks to Mr. Hobson for providing this week's book review - Under the Eagle, a work of historical fiction by Simon Scarrow based on life in the Roman Army.