Topic outline

  • Canoe Polo


    Canoe Polo at PNBHS
     runs all year round. Players can represent the school through organised teams, or as individuals usually at tournaments organised through the National Body.

    Junior Players (new or inexperienced players, usually younger) are all welcome and placed in teams according to their initial ability. Schools have a local in-house competition which runs through Terms 2 and 3. 

    Training for Junior Players is after school running from 3.30pm-5pm. The training starts towards the end of Term 1 and runs through Terms 2 and 3. Training is managed and supervised by adults with a coaching programme developed in collaboration with the Vikings Club who work with a number of our Senior and Junior players.

    High School Regional and National Competitions take place in Term 1 (March and April). Junior (Under 15 at 1st January) and Senior (15 and over at 1st January) are eligible with a number of teams selected to represent the school to attend each tournament.

    After Term 1, Senior Players (experienced players, usually older), often continue playing for the local Vikings Club in non-school based competitions. Some Senior players also contribute in the development of Junior players through coaching skills workshops, after school coaching and in formal coaching roles with Junior teams.


  • Secondary Schools Grade Canoe Polo Competition 2021

    Canoe Polo Terms 2 &3

    General Information

    Competition night:  This depends on the division your team is put in.  It will either be a Monday night or a Tuesday night.  

    Competition starts dates:

    -        Division Two and Three 4th May (Tuesday of week 1 of Term Two)

    -        Division One = 3rd May (Monday of week 1 of Term Two)

    Venues:  The Makino Aquatic Centre or the Freyberg Community Pool.  This depends on the division your team is in.  

    Transport:  It is your responsibility to make arrangements to get to your games.  Sharing transport with other students could be an option.

    Equipment:  Is provided at the game venues

    Practices:  This will depend on the team you are put in.  Generally practices are at school in the swimming pool on a Wednesday or a Thursday straight after school until 5pm (boats are taken off the water at 4:30pm).

    Clothing requirements: 

    You will need to come to each game with:

    ·       Black swimming rash top. 

    ·       Swimming shorts/togs

    Cost:  $100*

    *This has been reduced from $140 last year under the assumption that everyone will be able to help in some way with our annual Fundraiser (security at the Home Show).  Information about the fundraiser will be communicated before the end of term one.

    Registration – click Registration and fill out the Microsoft form.  This needs to be done by 16th April so teams can be organised for the start of term two.  Return the permission slip to Miss Taylor (S5) also by 16th April. (permission slip below)

    Payment can be made either by Online Banking using the details below or by Cash/EFTPOS at the PNBHS Finance Office.

    Bank Account Name:                 Palmerston North Boys’ High School

    Bank Name:                              WestpacTrust

    Bank Account Number:  03 0726 0476403 00

    Please reference the payment with (Canoe Polo) followed by your son’s PNBHS Student ID number.

    This must be paid by Friday 30th April for your son to participate in this activity.  If meeting this deadline may be difficult for you then please contact the finance office.


  • Topic 3

    • Topic 4

      • Topic 5

        Picture of Bill Lane
        2017 Junior A's
        by Bill Lane - Tuesday, 17 October 2017, 7:55 PM
         

        (Left to Right): Harry Dickons (Coach), Steffan Van Uffelen, Jacob Mclaughlin,  Caleb Rayner, Declan Stagg (Coach), Damon Dickons, Ryan Bennett, Cameron Gemmell.


        Picture of Bill Lane
        2017 Senior B's
        by Bill Lane - Tuesday, 17 October 2017, 7:50 PM
         

        (Left to Right): Jacob Ogilvie, Victor Woodfield, Jack Milne, Jacob Parry, Liam Frost, Jake Houston, Arvee Vidanes.


        Picture of Bill Lane
        2017 Senior A's
        by Bill Lane - Tuesday, 17 October 2017, 7:45 PM
         

        2nd Place North Island Secondary Schools High School National Championships.
        (Left to Right):  Tom Whale, Kieran Sanson, Harry Kinghorn, Wade Bennett, Bede Skinner-Vennell, Joshua Vivian, Patrick Bould.


        Picture of Bill Lane
        2017 New Zealand Representatives
        by Bill Lane - Tuesday, 17 October 2017, 7:41 PM
         

        (Left to Right): Joshua Vivian, Patrick Bould, Tom Whale, Bede Skinner-Vennell