Regional Secondary School Titles Winter – 2022
At assembly this morning teams who have won their competitions in Manawatū Secondary Schools competitions during the winter season were recognised.
Badminton
Junior Boys Division, captain Phoenix Watson
Basketball
Premier Black were Runners Up in the Zone 3 Central Region Tournament -
Captain Max Fagan
Junior A’s won Premier Senior B Division, captain - Santino Pepeko-Tevaga
Kings won Division 1 Pool 1, captain - Carter Hetariki
Raptors won Senior Social Division 2 Pool 1, Captain - Hayden Curtis
Magic won Senior Social Division 3 Pool 1, Captain - Javier Magaisa
Kikorangi won Junior Premier grade, Captain - Alex Gordon
Celtics won Junior Social Division 1 pool 1, Captain - Miller Priest-O'Hara
Taipans won Junior Social Division 1 pool 2, Captain - Aidan DeLuca
Sharks won Junior Social Division 2 pool 1, Captain - Thomas Kelly
Hornetts won Junior Social Division 2 pool 2, Captain - Henry Bovey
Wizards won Junior Social Division 3 pool 2, Captain - Josh Edwards
Football
1st XI Premiership winners, Captain - Adeesh Gunagapati
2nd XI 360 Logistics Championship, Captain - Jacob Waugh
Junior A’s winner U17-U19 Division 1, Captain - Ben Ditchfield
Junior B’s winner of U15 Division 1, Captain - Dylan Pearson
Hockey
Hockey 1st XI winner of the Boys Intercity Division 1 competition: Captain - Zach Carline
Hockey 2nd XI winner of the Boys Intercity Division 2 competition: Captain - Kane O’Hara
Hockey 3rd XI winner of the Boys Division 3 competition: Captain - Jack Bassett.
Rugby
Development XV won the Prem 1 grade, Captain - Jack Trotter
Colts Rugby Premier 2 grade, Captain - Alex Palazzo
5th XV won the Prem 3 rugby, Captain - Reif Kopua
U14B won the Youth 2 Grade, Co-captains - Manaia Rudolph and Luke Ihlenfeldt
Junior 7’s Rugby team won the Manawatu Youth 3 Grade, Captain - Nate George
Table Tennis
A Grade Winners and Winners of the Trophy Specialists Cup for 2022 - PNBHS Matrix, Captain - Akshay Aneesh
B Grade Winners - PNBHS Three Musketeers, Captain - William Kenyon
D Grade Winners - PNBHS Bears, Captain - Jin Zhong